Difficulty: Easy
Correct Answer: All the statements are facts.
Explanation:
Introduction / Context:Puzzles involving truth-tellers and liars require that we honor each speaker's stated reliability. Here, Mary always tells the truth while Ann lies only sometimes. We must determine what is compelled by Mary's statement and whether Ann's claim can be true.
Given Data / Assumptions:
Concept / Approach:First accept Mary's assertion as fact, then compare Ann's denial to that fact. If Ann's denial contradicts a known truth, Ann must be lying in this instance. From there, evaluate each candidate statement.
Step-by-Step Solution:
From Mary: both Mary and Ann have cats. Hence I (Ann has a cat) is true and II (Mary has a cat) is true.Ann says, “I don't have a cat,” which contradicts the established truth that Ann does have a cat. Therefore Ann is lying in this instance. III is true.Thus I, II, and III are all facts.Verification / Alternative check:There is no model consistent with “Mary always tells the truth” where Mary's content is false. Hence the contradiction with Ann's denial is unavoidable, forcing III to be true as well.
Why Other Options Are Wrong:
Common Pitfalls:Forgetting to prioritize the “always truthful” speaker and treating both statements as equally uncertain. Here Mary's statement sets the ground truth.
Final Answer:All the statements are facts.
Discussion & Comments